CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Zoanthidea (order)  »  Sphenopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 287901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Palythoa spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Sphenopidae (zoanthid anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [a zoanthid anemone]
Recent Synonyms: Protopalythoa spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 287000     Sphenopidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 287005     Palythoa caesia
11 287002     Palythoa heideri
11 287004     Palythoa heliodiscus
11 287003     Palythoa mutuki
99 110157     Palythoa sp.
Organism Type: a zoanthid anemone
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:13d06f39-16c0-4c24-84b7-89d858026dac
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Low, M.E.Y. Sinniger, F. Reimer, J.D., 2016. The order Zoantharia Rafinesque, 1815 (Cnidaria, Anthozoa: Hexacorallia): supraspecific classification and nomenclature., ZooKeys, Vol. 641: 1-80. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.641.10346. doi:10.3897/zookeys.641.10346
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota