CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Actiniaria (order)  »  Actinostolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 235000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Actinostolidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Actinostolidae (sea anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea anemone]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 229000     Order Actiniaria - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 235901     Actinostola spp.
11 235908     Antholoba spp.
11 235909     Bathydactylus spp.
11 235907     Cnidanthus spp.
11 235910     Hadalanthus spp.
11 235902     Hormosoma spp.
11 235905     Isoparactis spp.
11 235906     Pycnanthus spp.
11 235904     Sicyonis spp.
11 235903     Stomphia spp.
Organism Type: a sea anemone
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a662467b-ad55-4a4a-999a-968262ce6ec7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:100655
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fautin, D.G., 2016. Catalog to families, genera, and species of orders Actiniaria and Corallimorpharia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4145(1): 1-449.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota