CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Actiniaria (order)  »  Actiniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 232902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anthopleura spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Actiniidae (sea anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea anemone]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 232000     Actiniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 232017     Anthopleura buddemeieri
11 232030     Anthopleura dixoniana
11 232018     Anthopleura handi
11 232029     Anthopleura hermaphroditica
11 232031     Anthopleura inconspicua
11 232032     Anthopleura kohli
11 232033     Anthopleura minima
11 232034     Anthopleura rosea
Organism Type: a sea anemone
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:afd2bfd6-93d9-4f51-a556-4df47029cdcf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fautin, D.G., 2016. Catalog to families, genera, and species of orders Actiniaria and Corallimorpharia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4145(1): 1-449.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota