CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Actiniaria (order)  »  Actiniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 232048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gyractis spenceri    (Haddon & Duerden, 1896)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Actiniidae (sea anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea anemone]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 232909     Gyractis spp.
Organism Type: a sea anemone

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a1fa04c2-2d5a-44ac-b4c4-2f83dd2d1b6f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:445755
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-02-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fautin, D.G., 2016. Catalog to families, genera, and species of orders Actiniaria and Corallimorpharia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4145(1): 1-449.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota