CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Actiniaria (order)  »  Actiniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 232006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dofleinia armata    Wassilieff, 1908
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Actiniidae (sea anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [an anemone]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 232905     Dofleinia spp.
Organism Type: an anemone

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c8956fb6-622c-4df4-acb3-379d64008e32
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 611876
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:289841
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Edgar, G. J., 2000, Australian marine life: the plants and animals of temperate waters (Revised Edition). Reed New Holland, Sydney
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fautin, D.G., 2016. Catalog to families, genera, and species of orders Actiniaria and Corallimorpharia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4145(1): 1-449.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota