CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Pennatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 219004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sarcoptilus shaneparkeri    Williams, 1995
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Pennatulidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea pen]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 219904     Sarcoptilus spp.
Organism Type: a sea pen

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:80cdfc87-bfc8-42ec-bf17-1da3dee3aadd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291019
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, G.C., 1995. Revision of the pennatulacean genus Sarcoptilus (Coelenterata: Octocorallia), with descriptions of three new species from southern Australia., Records of the South Australian Museum, Vol. 28(1): 13-32.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota