CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Umbellulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 216008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Umbellula carpenteri    K├Âlliker, 1880
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Umbellulidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea pen]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00260

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-004-143a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00261

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-004-143b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00262

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-067-104a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.977° 152.96033°
Depth: 2700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00263

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-067-104b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.977° 152.96033°
Depth: 2700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00264

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-122-117a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.76417° 154.62517°
Depth: 2500 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00265

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-122-117b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.76417° 154.62517°
Depth: 2500 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00266

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-122-118a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.76417° 154.62517°
Depth: 2500 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00267

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-122-118b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.76417° 154.62517°
Depth: 2500 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a sea pen
Parent Codes: 11 216901     Umbellula spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:0cc7aeea-b18c-431e-9adc-55ffe84ddf8d
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1392943
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota