CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Halipteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 214901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halipteris spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Halipteridae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: [a seapen]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 214000     Halipteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 214001     Halipteris finmarchica
99 110259     Halipteris cf. finmarchica
99 110608     Halipteris n.sp. A
99 110675     Halipteris n.sp. B
99 110210     Halipteris sp.
Organism Type: a seapen
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:319c10cf-28be-4c4e-b051-e0bc67370190
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota