CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Xeniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 202004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Xenia crassa    Schenk, 1896
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Xeniidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 202904     Xenia spp.
Organism Type: an octocoral

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210020
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Halász, A. McFadden, C.S. Toonen, R. Benayahu, Y., 2019. Re-description of type material of Xenia Lamarck, 1816 (Octocorallia: Xeniidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4652(2): 201-239. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4652.2.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4652.2.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota