CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197923 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Convexella spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197000     Primnoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 197057     Convexella krampi
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:422b993a-8e4c-482c-a900-2388eb794e5a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2016. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: New Zealand Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) Part 2. Primnoella, Callozostron, Metafannyella, Callogorgia, Fanellia and other genera., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 129: 1-131.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota