CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudoplumarella spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197000     Primnoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 197055     Pseudoplumarella australis
11 197015     Pseudoplumarella filicoides
11 197056     Pseudoplumarella thetis
99 110254     Pseudoplumarella n.sp. A
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4c16d7fc-66ec-4626-bfb5-8a589acaa715
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D. Wirshing, H.H., 2018. A phylogenetic analysis of the Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Octocorallia: Calcaxonia) with analyses of character evolution and a key to the genera and species., BMC Evolutionary Biology, Vol. 18(66): 1-20. . doi.org/10.1186/s12862-018-1182-5. doi:10.1186/s12862-018-1182-5
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota