CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197073 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Callogorgia histoclados    (Cairns, 2016)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Recent Synonyms: Fanellia histoclados
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197906     Callogorgia spp.
Organism Type: an octocoral

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-02-20
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 2016. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: New Zealand Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) Part 2. Primnoella, Callozostron, Metafannyella, Callogorgia, Fanellia and other genera., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 129: 1-131.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D. Wirshing, H.H., 2018. A phylogenetic analysis of the Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Octocorallia: Calcaxonia) with analyses of character evolution and a key to the genera and species., BMC Evolutionary Biology, Vol. 18(66): 1-20. . doi.org/10.1186/s12862-018-1182-5. doi:10.1186/s12862-018-1182-5
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota