CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Callozostron acanthodes    Bayer, 1996
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197907     Callozostron spp.
Organism Type: an octocoral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e1368c11-b34c-48f0-adfd-ebf21dcf6621
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287470
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00207

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-007-018a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0307° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00208

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-007-018b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0307° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Cairns, S.D. Gershwin, L.-A. Brook, F.J. Pugh, P. Dawson, E.W. Ocaña, O. Vervoort, W. Williams, G. Watson, J.E. Opresko, D.M. Schuchert, P. Hine, P.M. Gordon, D.P. Campbell, H.J. Wright, A.J. Sánchez, J.A. Fautin, D.G., 2009. Phylum Cnidaria. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 59-101. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2016. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: New Zealand Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) Part 2. Primnoella, Callozostron, Metafannyella, Callogorgia, Fanellia and other genera., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 129: 1-131.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota