CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fannyella (Fannyella) rossi    Gray, 1873
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Recent Synonyms: Ascolepis splendens
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197910     Fannyella spp.
Organism Type: an octocoral

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:289964
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2017-02-27
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D. Bayer, F.M., 2009. A generic revision and phylogenetic analysis of the Primnoidae (Cnidaria: Octocorallia)., Smithsonian Contibutions to Zoology, Vol. 629: 1-79.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota