CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dasystenella acanthina    (Wright & Studer, 1889)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Recent Synonyms: Thouarella longispinosa
Thouarella (Euthouarella) longispinosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197909     Dasystenella spp.
Organism Type: an octocoral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:47a49d1b-2b34-4549-ae8e-edf25cfa3901
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:289785
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Taylor, M.L. Cairns, S.D. Agnew, D.J. Rogers, A.D., 2013. A revision of the genus Thouarella gray, 1870 (Octocorallia: Primnoidae), inclusing an illustrated dichotomous key, a new species description, and comments on Plumarella Gray, 1870 and Dasystenella, Versluys, 1906., Zootaxa, Vol. 3602(1): 1-105.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota