CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Nidaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 192004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nephthyigorgia kuekenthali    Broch, 1916
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Nidaliidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Recent Synonyms: Nephthyigorgia kukenthali
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 192903     Nephthyigorgia spp.
Organism Type: a soft coral

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-02-20
Record source: Keesing, J.K. Irvine, T.R. Alderslade, P.A. Clapin, G. Fromont, J. Hosie, A.M. Huisman, J.M. Phillips, J.C. Naughton, K.M. Marsh, L.M. Slack-Smith, S.M. Thomson, D.P. Watson, J.E., 2011. Marine benthic flora and fauna of Gourdon Bay and the Dampier Peninsula in the Kimberley region of north-western Australia., Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 94: 285-301.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota