CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Nidaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 192003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
"Nidalia" sibogae    (Utinomi, 1957)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Nidaliidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This species does not belong in the genus Nidalia nor Bellonella. It also appears to be distinct from Nidalia macrospina. Its position is currently under review, and it probably requires a new genus.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2017-01-18
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota