CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Nephtheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 191906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Litophyton spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Nephtheidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Recent Synonyms: Nephthea spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 191000     Nephtheidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 191041     Litophyton acutum
11 191042     Litophyton brachiatum
11 191043     Litophyton brewerensis
11 191044     Litophyton burfordensis
11 191045     Litophyton carnatum
11 191046     Litophyton cockburnensis
11 191047     Litophyton crassum
11 191048     Litophyton darleyensis
11 191049     Litophyton daviesensis
11 191050     Litophyton dipensis
11 191051     Litophyton elfordensis
11 191052     Litophyton folium
11 191053     Litophyton fusum
11 191054     Litophyton graafae
11 191055     Litophyton grandis
11 191056     Litophyton horseshoeensis
11 191057     Litophyton legiopolypum
11 191058     Litophyton mollis
11 191059     Litophyton myrmidonensis
11 191060     Litophyton obtusum
11 191061     Litophyton oxleyensis
11 191062     Litophyton pandoraensis
11 191063     Litophyton projectum
11 191064     Litophyton pseudorowleyensis
11 191065     Litophyton rowleyensis
11 191066     Litophyton sanctuaryensis
11 191067     Litophyton simplex
11 191068     Litophyton snakeensis
11 191069     Litophyton spinulosum
11 191070     Litophyton squamatum
11 191071     Litophyton swainensis
11 191072     Litophyton territoryensis
11 191073     Litophyton verrucosum
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:787d6c60-519a-4e7c-be3d-6ca5d229319e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Van Ofwegen, L.P., 2020. The genus Litophyton Forskål, 1775 (Octocorallia: Alcyonacea: Nephtheidae) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4764(1): 1-131. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4764.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4764.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota