CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Nephtheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 191903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scleronephthya spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Nephtheidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 191000     Nephtheidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 191003     Scleronephthya indica
99 110442     Scleronephthya cf. gracillima
99 110247     Scleronephthya cf. indica
99 110509     Scleronephthya sp. A
99 110510     Scleronephthya sp. B
99 110734     Scleronephthya sp. C
99 110739     Scleronephthya sp. D
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:013cf5cd-d288-48e4-8225-9f28df54b809
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota