CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Nephtheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 191024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chromonephthea grandis    Ofwegen, 2005
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Nephtheidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 191902     Chromonephthea spp.
Organism Type: a soft coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:aa7ef6e6-dbaf-47eb-92ac-99cbfa1c40da
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-02-20
Record source: Ofwegen, L.P. van, 2005. A new genus of nephtheid soft corals (Octocorallia: Alcyonacea: Nephtheidae) from the Indo-Pacific., Zoologische Mededelingen. Leiden, Vol. 79(4): 1-236.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota