CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188926 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinisis spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188000     Isididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 188062     Echinisis eltanin
11 188044     Echinisis macquariana
11 188045     Echinisis spicata
99 110381     Echinisis n.sp. A
99 110569     Echinisis n.sp. B
99 110677     Echinisis n.sp. C
99 110678     Echinisis n.sp. D
99 110679     Echinisis n.sp. E
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0ca2bca5-ba88-4dda-9fc7-48feb57011fa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota