CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lepidisis spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188000     Isididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 188069     Lepidisis solitaria
99 110484     Lepidisis cf. sp. J
99 110796     Lepidisis n.sp. U
99 110797     Lepidisis n.sp. V
99 110798     Lepidisis n.sp. W
99 110383     Lepidisis sp. A
99 110384     Lepidisis sp. B
99 110385     Lepidisis sp. C
99 110581     Lepidisis sp. E
99 110582     Lepidisis sp. F
99 110584     Lepidisis sp. H
99 110585     Lepidisis sp. I
99 110236     Lepidisis sp. J
99 110258     Lepidisis sp. K
99 110235     Lepidisis sp. L
99 110271     Lepidisis sp. M
99 110311     Lepidisis sp. N
99 110289     Lepidisis sp. O
99 110280     Lepidisis sp. P
99 110274     Lepidisis sp. Q
99 110251     Lepidisis sp. R
99 110586     Lepidisis sp. S
99 110830     Lepidisis sp. X
99 110204     Lepidisis sp.
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:07998a0d-b0cc-4350-9a5f-563489314441
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125307
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dueñas, L.F. Alderslade, P. Sánchez, J.A., 2014. Molecular systematics of the deep-sea bamboo corals (Octocorallia: Isididae: Keratoisidinae) from New Zealand with descriptions of two new species of Keratoisis., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 75: 15-28.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota