CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zignisis spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188000     Isididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 188034     Zignisis alternata
11 188037     Zignisis bifoliata
11 188036     Zignisis lornae
11 188035     Zignisis phorinema
11 188008     Zignisis repens
99 110485     Zignisis n. sp. A
99 110437     Zignisis n. sp. B
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8cffc3fe-3384-48f0-b5e1-2bb32e3a046a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota