CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Primnoisis (Delicatisis) delicatula    (Hickson, 1907)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188907     Primnoisis spp.
Organism Type: an octocoral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:d80edabf-9b32-41d5-a45a-49b79f7be65c
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287462
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Moore, K.M. Alderslade, P.A. Miller, K.J., 2016. A taxonomic revision of the genus Primnosis Studer [& Wright], 1887 (Coelenterata: Octocorallia: Isididae) using morphological and molecular data., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 4075: 1-141.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota