CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188043 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Jasonisis thresheri    Alderslade & McFadden, 2012
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Family: Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a bamboo coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188914     Jasonisis spp.
Organism Type: a bamboo coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:88d17920-8d4c-45b1-a704-489ccb085ff4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:759257
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00162

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-391-020-001a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 10-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.3673° 144.609°
Depth: 2632 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00163

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-391-020-001b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 10-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.3673° 144.609°
Depth: 2632 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alderslade, P. McFadden, C.S., 2012. A new genus and species of the family Isididae (Coelenterata: Octocorallia) from a CMAR Biodiversity study, and a discussion on the subfamilial placement of some nominal isidid genera., Zootaxa, Vol. 3154: 21-39.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota