CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Orstomisis crosnieri    Bayer, 1990
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 188920     Orstomisis spp.
Organism Type: an octocoral

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:290532
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00157

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-154-009a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.62° 168.951°
Depth: 539 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00154

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-154-006a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.62° 168.951°
Depth: 539 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00155

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-154-006b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.62° 168.951°
Depth: 539 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00156

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-154-006c

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.62° 168.951°
Depth: 539 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00158

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-154-009b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.62° 168.951°
Depth: 539 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota