CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Ellisellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 185908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Viminella spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Ellisellidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 185000     Ellisellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 99 110480     Viminella sp. A
99 110481     Viminella sp. B
99 110482     Viminella sp. C
99 110483     Viminella sp. D
99 110309     Viminella sp. F
99 110269     Viminella sp. G
99 110308     Viminella sp. H
99 110239     Viminella sp. I
99 110307     Viminella sp. J
Organism Type: an octocoral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8ba2c1a3-19c1-4cd4-9159-39f5fa23f6d2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota