CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Ellisellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 185903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Verrucella spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Ellisellidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 185000     Ellisellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 185007     Verrucella miniacea
99 110475     Verrucella sp. A
99 110476     Verrucella sp. B
99 110477     Verrucella sp. C
99 110478     Verrucella sp. D
99 110479     Verrucella sp. E
99 110306     Verrucella sp. F
99 110305     Verrucella sp. G
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6f4aef02-2235-4ac6-8c38-2835a8fa0606
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota