CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Chrysogorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 180904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudochrysogorgia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Chrysogorgiidae (gold corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 180000     Chrysogorgiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 180004     Pseudochrysogorgia bellona
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Pante, E. France, S.C., 2010. Pseudochrysogorgia bellona n. gen., n. sp.: a new genus and species of chrysogorgiid octocoral (Coelenterata, Anthozoa) from the Coral Sea., Zoosystema, Vol. 32(4): 595-612.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota