CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Chrysogorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 180901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chrysogorgia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Chrysogorgiidae (gold corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 180000     Chrysogorgiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 180002     Chrysogorgia octogonus
99 110355     Chrysogorgia cf. geniculata
99 110196     Chrysogorgia sp. 1
99 110197     Chrysogorgia sp. 2
99 110366     Chrysogorgia sp. A
99 110573     Chrysogorgia sp. B
99 110367     Chrysogorgia sp. C
99 110261     Chrysogorgia sp. D
99 110368     Chrysogorgia sp. E
99 110369     Chrysogorgia sp. F
99 110370     Chrysogorgia sp. G
99 110371     Chrysogorgia sp. H
99 110574     Chrysogorgia sp. I
99 110356     Chrysogorgia sp. J
99 110284     Chrysogorgia sp. K
99 110287     Chrysogorgia sp. L
99 110237     Chrysogorgia sp. M
99 110286     Chrysogorgia sp. N
99 110300     Chrysogorgia sp. O
99 110592     Chrysogorgia sp. P
99 110301     Chrysogorgia sp. Q
99 110593     Chrysogorgia sp. R
99 110594     Chrysogorgia sp. S
99 110595     Chrysogorgia sp. T
99 110596     Chrysogorgia sp. U
99 110639     Chrysogorgia sp. V
99 110660     Chrysogorgia sp. W
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9521f4ac-6f25-4fd9-b8f9-c3ab5e5bac0f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125294
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota