CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Anthothelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 177007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anthothela aldersladei    Moore & Miller in Moore, Aldersalde & Miller, 2017
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Anthothelidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Recent Synonyms: Anthothela sp. M
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 177905     Anthothela spp.
Organism Type: an octocoral

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1045589
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Moore, K.M. Alderslade, P.A. Miller, K.J., 2017. A taxonomic revision of Anthothela (Octocorallia: Scleraxonia: Anthothelidae) and related genera, with addition of new taxa, using morphological and molecular data., Zootaxa, Vol. 4304(1): 1-212. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4304.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4304.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota