CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Anthothelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 177001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Iciligorgia brunnea    (Nutting, 1911)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Anthothelidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [a gorgonian coral]
Recent Synonyms: Semperina brunnea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 177906     Iciligorgia spp.
Organism Type: a gorgonian coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9bc9e7bc-397a-4926-844d-72651a57d90f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) E3020084
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:290172
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota