CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Alcyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 176015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eleutherobia australiensis    Bryce, Poliseno, Alderslade & Vargas, 2015
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Alcyoniidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 176906     Eleutherobia spp.
Organism Type: a soft coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2fc633db-030b-497c-ae86-ebfc5c1164f3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:849544
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-27
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bryce, M. Poliseno, A. Alderslade, P. Vargas, S., 2015. Digitate and capitate soft corals (Cnidaria: Octocorallia: Alcyoniidae) from Western Australia with reports on new species and new Australian geographical records., Zootaxa, Vol. 3963(2): 160-200.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota