CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Alcyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 176004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Skamnarium complanatum    (Verseveldt, 1977)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Alcyoniidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Recent Synonyms: Alcyonium complanatum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 176911     Skamnarium spp.
Organism Type: a soft coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d6c5463c-e50a-45ba-b05e-0b6b72351385
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291052
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alderslade, P., 2003. A new genus and new species of soft coral (Octocorallia: Alcyonacea: Alcyoniidae) from the south western region of Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 175: 1-10.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota