CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Helioporacea (order)  »  Helioporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 171901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heliopora spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Helioporidae (blue corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a blue coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 171000     Helioporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 171001     Heliopora coerulea
11 171002     Heliopora hiberniana
99 110151     Heliopora sp. (Hard coral 6)
Organism Type: a blue coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:797d1190-faa4-4ce6-9cce-cb18c15097c5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Richards, Z.T. Yasuda, N. Kikuchi, T. Foster, T. Mitsuyuki, C, Stat, M. Suyama, Y. Wilson, N.G., 2018. Integrated evidence reveals a new species in the ancient blue coral genus Heliopora (Octocorallia)., Nature Scientific Reports, Vol. 8. . doi:10.1038/s41598-018-32969-z. doi:10.1038/s41598-018-32969-z
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota