CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Antipatharia (order)  »  Leiopathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 163002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leiopathes acanthophora    Opresko, 1998
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Leiopathidae (black corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a black coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 163901     Leiopathes spp.
Organism Type: a black coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:02767cda-03d4-4fd1-bcc8-684e786002ba
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:283949
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Opresko, D.M., 1998. Three new species of Leiopathes (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Antipatharia) from southern Australia., Records of the South Australian Museum, Vol. 31(1): 99-111.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota