CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Antipatharia (order)  »  Stylopathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 155001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Triadopathes triadocrada    (Opresko, 1999)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Stylopathidae (black corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a black coral]
Recent Synonyms: Parantipathes triadocrada
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 155901     Triadopathes spp.
Organism Type: a black coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a617aa0f-ec28-42d4-8be4-01fa3d852165
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291233
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Opresko, D.M., 1999. New species of Antipathes and Parantipathes (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Antipatharia) from coastal waters of South Australia and Tasmania., Records of the South Australian Museum, Vol. 32(2): 143-154.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Opresko, D.M., 2006. Revision of the Antipatharia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa). Part V. Establishment of a new family, Stylopathidae., Zoologische Mededelingen, Leiden, Vol. 80: 109-138.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota