CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Cubozoa (class)  »  Carybdeida (order)  »  Tripedaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 154002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tripedalia binata    Moore, 1988
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Tripedaliidae (box jellyfish) - show full list
Common Name: [a box jellyfish]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 154902     Tripedalia spp.
Organism Type: a box jellyfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a88fdf3d-5439-4fe8-aa74-f24ad03e49e0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291240
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Underwood, A.H. Taylor, S. Seymour, J.E., 2013. Range extension of the Cubozoan, Tripedalia binata Moore (Cnidaria: Carybdeida: Carybdeidae) from far north Queensland, Australia., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 56(2): 607-613.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota