CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Cubozoa (class)  »  Chirodropida (order)  »  Chiropsalmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 153004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chiropsella bart    Gershwin & Alderslade, 2006
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Chiropsalmidae (box jellyfish) - show full list
Common Name: [a box jellyfish]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 153902     Chiropsella spp.
Organism Type: a box jellyfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:660a1b85-9e03-4f2c-b234-8188bd093d7e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:289594
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gershwin, L.-A. Alderslade, P., 2006. Chiropsella bart n. sp., a new box jellyfish (Cnidaria: Cubozoa: Chirodropida) from the Northern Territory, Australia., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northen Territory, Vol. 22: 15-21.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota