CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Scyphozoa (class)  »  Rhizostomeae (order)  »  Mastigiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 140003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mastigias andersoni    (Stiasny, 1926)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Mastigiidae (jellyfish) - show full list
Common Name: [a jellyfish]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 140902     Mastigias spp.
Organism Type: a jellyfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2515d6e1-db8c-4ff4-85ba-b315b91d629e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:288702
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Souza, M.R. Dawson, M.N., 2018. Redescription of Mastigias papua (Scyphozoa, Rhyizostomeae) with designation of a neotype and recognition of two additional species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4457(4): 520-536. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4457.4.2. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4457.4.2
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota