CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Scyphozoa (class)  »  Rhizostomeae (order)  »  Catostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 136001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Catostylus mosaicus    (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Catostylidae (jellyfish) - show full list
Common Name: blue blubber
Common Names List: blue blubber
jelly blubber
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 136901     Catostylus spp.
Organism Type: a jellyfish
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 670003 (FISHLIST 670003).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ca512058-d179-4a58-b8af-4e6c3517d5ba
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220491
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gershwin, L.-A. Zeidler, W. Davie, P.J.F., 2010. Medusae (Cnidaria) of Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 47-108.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota