CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Scyphozoa (class)  »  Semaeostomeae (order)  »  Ulmaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 133002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Poralia rufescens    Vanhöffen, 1902
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Family: Ulmaridae (jellyfish) - show full list
Common Name: red jellyfish
Common Names List: red jellyfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 133902     Poralia spp.
Organism Type: a jellyfish

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135310
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00129

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-079-116a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 17-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.3414° 129.942°
Depth: 2080.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00130

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-079-116b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 17-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.3414° 129.942°
Depth: 2080.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota