CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Scyphozoa (class)  »  Semaeostomeae (order)  »  Cyaneidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 131003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Desmonema scoresbyanna    Gershwin & Zeidler, 2008
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Cyaneidae (jellyfish) - show full list
Common Name: [a jellyfish]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 131902     Desmonema spp.
Organism Type: a jellyfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bdf31624-3fc7-4422-9af3-833c53fb6059
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gershwin, L.-A. Zeidler, W., 2008. Some new and previously unrecorded Scyphomedusae (Cnidaria: Scyphozoa) from southern Australian coastal waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 1744: 1-18.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota