CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Scyphozoa (class)  »  Semaeostomeae (order)  »  Cyaneidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 131002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cyanea rosella    Gershwin in Gowlett-Holmes, 2008
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Cyaneidae (jellyfish) - show full list
Common Name: [a jellyfish]
Recent Synonyms: Cyanea capillata
Cyanea annaskala
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 131901     Cyanea spp.
Organism Type: a jellyfish

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2008, A field guide to the marine invertebrates of South Australia. notomares, Hobart, TAS 333pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota