CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Siphonophorae (order)  »  Forskaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 103001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Forskalia edwardsi    K├Âlliker, 1853
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Forskaliidae (siphonophores) - show full list
Common Name: [a siphonophore]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 103901     Forskalia spp.
Organism Type: a siphonophore

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135501
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota