CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Siphonophorae (order)  »  Prayidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 095901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Praya spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Prayidae (siphonophores) - show full list
Common Name: [a siphonophore]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 095000     Prayidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 095005     Praya dubia
11 095001     Praya reticulata
Organism Type: a siphonophore
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6661149f-d5eb-41ee-a8c9-f0dc94e27278
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota