CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Trachymedusae (order)  »  Rhopalonematidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 089905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Persa spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Rhopalonematidae (hydromedusae) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydromedusa]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 089000     Rhopalonematidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 089005     Persa incolorata
Organism Type: a hydromedusa
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:aa1c3a5e-65ed-448f-a286-b3ca86584cc8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota