CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Stylasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 077909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Adelopora spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Stylasteridae (hydrocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 077000     Stylasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 077071     Adelopora alveolata
11 077017     Adelopora crassilabrum
11 077018     Adelopora fragilis
11 077019     Adelopora moseleyi
11 077072     Adelopora robusta
11 077070     Adelopora rosea
11 077069     Adelopora stichopora
Organism Type: a hydrocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-13512
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 1991. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Stylasteridae (Cnidaria: Hydroida). , NIWA Biodiversity Memoirs, Vol. 98: 1-179.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota