CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Stylasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 077903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conopora spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Stylasteridae (hydrocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 077000     Stylasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 077102     Conopora beebei
11 077103     Conopora bifacialis
11 077099     Conopora cactos
11 077049     Conopora candelabrum
11 077104     Conopora cardata
11 077100     Conopora crassisepta
11 077101     Conopora croca
11 077054     Conopora fragilis
11 077052     Conopora gigantea
11 077048     Conopora laevis
11 077050     Conopora tetrastichopora
11 077051     Conopora unifacialis
11 077010     Conopora verrucosa
Organism Type: a hydrocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c94af34e-8607-49c2-bcc3-0bd2dce94008
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:174816
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 1991. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Stylasteridae (Cnidaria: Hydroida). , NIWA Biodiversity Memoirs, Vol. 98: 1-179.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota