CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Stylasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 077902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Crypthelia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Stylasteridae (hydrocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 077000     Stylasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 077117     Crypthelia boucheti
11 077111     Crypthelia cassiculata
11 077112     Crypthelia crassa
11 077115     Crypthelia crenata
11 077106     Crypthelia cryptotrema
11 077055     Crypthelia curvata
11 077056     Crypthelia cymas
11 077119     Crypthelia defensa
11 077107     Crypthelia deforgesi
11 077121     Crypthelia jenniferae
11 077114     Crypthelia laevigata
11 077110     Crypthelia modesta
11 077108     Crypthelia parapolypoma
11 077122     Crypthelia peteri
11 077057     Crypthelia polypoma
11 077118     Crypthelia reticulata
11 077061     Crypthelia robusta
11 077120     Crypthelia sinuosa
11 077113     Crypthelia spiralis
11 077060     Crypthelia stenopoma
11 077116     Crypthelia variegata
11 077109     Crypthelia viridis
Organism Type: a hydrocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5819cbfd-5dac-4cf4-8a55-ad7c4fafc450
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117241
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 1991. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Stylasteridae (Cnidaria: Hydroida). , NIWA Biodiversity Memoirs, Vol. 98: 1-179.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota